Screening Schedule & Reservation

Edition XII - May 4-7, 2022


Ca’ Foscari Short Film Festival 2022 will take place from May 4th to 7th, widespread in Venice, thanks to the collaboration of partner institutions.  You can check their location and the access requirements at this webpage.

Please find below the program’s slots available for booking (free access, reservation is mandatory, online or on site). The seat reservation guarantees access to all the programs contained within a slot, but the audience can freely decide which one to participate in.

* You can also book your seat directly at the Auditorium Santa Margherita
**In order to access the Auditorium Santa Margherita, wearing a FFP2 mask is mandatory

May 3rd, Tuesday (pre-opening event):

AUDITORIUM SANTA MARGHERITA

4.00 pm: Special Event “Shape of Red” by Mishima Yukiko + “A Snake of June” by Tsukamoto Shin’ya (supplied by RaroVideo Channel) –> RESERVATION

 

May 4th, Wednesday

AUDITORIUM SANTA MARGHERITA

2.00 pm: East Asia Now + Aardman Studio –> RESERVATION (valid for each program of this slot)

5.00 pm: Opening Ceremony + The World of Peter Lord –> RESERVATION (valid for each program of this slot)

8.00 pm: International Competition –> RESERVATION

FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA – Free admission subject to availability
5.30 pm: The Suspended Glance
6.30 pm: The Body Revealed

FONDAZIONE QUERINI STAMPALIA – Free admission subject to availability
5.30 pm: Barry Purves between theatre and animation

LA CASA DEL CINEMA – Reservation required www.culturavenezia.it/cinema
5.30 pm: Aardman Studio + East Asia Now

 

May 5th, Thursday

AUDITORIUM SANTA MARGHERITA

10.00 am: On Tutorials, Stereotypes and Body Visions + Pasinetti VideoContenst + Young Filmakers at Ca’ Foscari –> RESERVATION (valid for each program of this slot)

2.00 pm: International Competition –> RESERVATION

4.30 pm: Barry Purves between theater and animation + Short Meets Mishima Yukiko –> RESERVATION (valid for each program of this slot)

8.00 pm: International Competition –> RESERVATION

MUSEO D’ARTE ORIENTALE – Reservation required by contacting: +39 041 5241173
2.00 pm: East Asia Now

 

May 6th, Friday

AUDITORIUM SANTA MARGHERITA

10.00 am: “Olga Brunner Levi” High School Competition + Levi Music Video Competition + Tsukamoto Shin’ya – A Snake of June –> RESERVATION (valid for each program of this slot)

2.00 pm: The Suspended Glance + The Body Revealed + Short meets Ashish Pandey –> RESERVATION (valid for each program of this slot)

6.00 pm: Special Program of the Jury + International Competition –> RESERVATION (valid for each program of this slot)

FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA – Free admission subject to availability
2.00 pm: International Competition
Franceska, Alberto Cano, Spain, 7’29”
The headless mule, Tamires Muniz, Estonia, 12’32
Les larmes de la Seine, Y. Belaid, E. Benard, N. Mayeur, E. Moulin,
H. Pinot, L. Vicente, P. Singer, A. Letailleur, France, 8’50”
4.00 PM No Ordinary Joe by Barry Purves + Aardman Studio

FONDAZIONE UGO E OLGA LEVI – Free admission subject to availability
10.00 am: Olga Levi High Schools’ Competition
11.00 am: Music Video Competition

FONDAZIONE QUERINI STAMPALIA – Free admission subject to availability
4.00 pm: International Competition
Zapah polya, Andriana Yarmonova, Ukraine, 20’08”
Janko Žonta, Aleksander Kogoj Jr., Slovenia, 25’25”
Po Pierwsze, Adam Hartwinski, Poland, 26’37”
Scavenger, Nicholas Ong Kok Weng, Singapore, 30’

 

May 7th, Saturday

AUDITORIUM SANTA MARGHERITA

2.00 pm: International Competition + A masterclass with Luca Bigazzi –> RESERVATION (valid for each program of this slot)

7.30 pm: Closing Ceremony –> RESERVATION

Past Editions' Screening Schedule

Loading