International Competition

The 30 short films selected for the International Competition of the Ca’ Foscari Short Film Festival XII (May 4-7, 2022)


Loading

An Impossible Love Story

Another White Girl

August Sky

Cogenital

First…

Franceska

Freedom come

I’m opening the door and I don’t know what’s wrong

Janko Žonta

Living all of life

Lullaby

My Brain Burst Out Laughing

Neon Phantom

One Last Night

Pupus

Safe

Same Night Different Blue

Scavenger

Shikhandi

Teuner

The Headless Mule

The Line of Sleep

The Midwife

The Red Frock

The Seine’s Tears

The Smell of the Field

The Table of Grave

The Verdict

Unen

Wiedersehen

Past Award Winners

2022
First Prize: FANTASMA NEON – NEON PHANTOM by Leonardo Martinelli (Brazil)
“Museo Nazionale del Cinema” Special Mention: CONGENITAL by Saman HosseinpuorAko Zandkarimi (Iran)
LEVI Award for Best musical score: CÉU DE AGOSTO – AUGUST SKY by Jasmin Tenucci (Brazil/Iceland/U.S.A.)
“WeShort” Special Mention: UNE AUTRE BLANCHE – ANOTHER WHITE GIRL by Medessè Agohoundjè (Benin)
“Le Giornate della Luce” Special Mention for Best Photography: SAFE by Ian Barling (U.S.A.) 
PATEH SABALLY Award: UNE AUTRE BLANCHE – ANOTHER WHITE GIRL di Medessè Agohoundjè (Benin)

2021
First Prize:
THE OTHER by Ako Zandkarimi, Saman Hosseinpour (Iran)
“Museo Nazionale del Cinema” Special Mention: WHERE THE LEAVES FALL by Xin Alessandro Zheng (Italy)
LEVI Award for Best Musical Score: THE BALLOON CATCHER by Isaku Kaneko (Japan)
“Guang Hua Cultures et Media” Special Mention: DAYFLY by Yi Baoxingchen (China)
“Le Giornate della Luce” Special Mention for Best Photography: YARD KINGS by Vasco Alexandre (UK/Portugal)
PATEH SABALLY Award: EN RANG PAR DEUX by Elisabetta Bosco, Margherita Giusti, Viola Mancini (Italy)

2020
First Prize: DCERA – DAUGHTER by Daria Kashcheeva (Czech Republic)
VOLUMINA Special Mention: MOTHER’S by Hippolyte Leibovici (Belgium)
LEVI Award for Best musical score: VÄRVID MUST-VALGEL – BLACK AND WHITE COLOURS by German Golub (Estonia)
PATEH SABALLY Award: THERESE by Fabiana Serpa (Switzerland)

2019
First Prize: SASHKA by Katarzyna Lesisz (Poland)
VOLUMINA Special Mention: DIE LETZTEN KINDER IM PARADIES – THE LAST CHILDREN IN PARADISE by Anna Roller (Germany)
LEVI Award for Best Soundtrack:  DRINNEN WIRD NICHT GERAUCHT – NO SMOKING INDOOR by Philipp Westerfeld (Germany)
PATEH SABALLY Award: NOOH by Edoardo Bramucci (Italy)

2018
First Prize:  MAMA – MOTHER by Ilkhomjonov Abduazim & Botir Abdurakhmonov (Uzbekistan)
VOLUMINA special mentionASTRALE by Bérénice Motais de Narbonne (France)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreRODITELI PRIEKHALI KO MNE NA SRI LANKU – PARENTS CAME TO ME TO SRI LANKA by Vera Vodynski (Russia)
PATEH SABALLY AwardA(U)N by T.S. Prasanna (India)

2017
First PrizeAMYGDALA by George Graham (Great Britain)
VOLUMINA special mentionPETREL by Charles Broad (Australia)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreŚLEDZTWO – THE INQUEST by Ena Kielska (Poland)
PATEH SABALLY AwardSIGHTSEEING by David Borbás (Hungary/Sweden)

2016
First PrizeLa silla de la vida by Carlos Valle (Spain)
VOLUMINA special mentionUnder the Sun by Qui Yang (Australia/China)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreGleichgewicht by Bernhard Wenger (Austria)
VIVARINI special mentionUnder the Sun by Qui Yang (Australia/China)

2015
First Prize: Ardeidae by C. Chiatti, C. Faggionato, D. Tucci (Italy)
VOLUMINA special mention: Rong’ Kuchak by Dominic Sangma (India)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreEishech, Teshukatech by Nadav Mishali (Israel)

2014
First Prize:
  Los demonios – Demons by Miguel Azurmendi (Spain)
VOLUMINA special mention: Bahar  im  Wunderland – Bahar  in  Wonderland by Behrooz Karamizade (Germany/Iran)
RAROVIDEO special mention: Stringless by Alberto Diaz Lopez (Spain)

2013
First PrizeMitten am Rand – The Ground is Lava by Laura Lackmann Popescu (Germany)
VOLUMINA special mentionAnna et Jérôme – Anna and Jerome by Mélanie Delloye (USA/France)
RAROVIDEO special mentionEat by Moritz Krämer (Germany)
Jury Grand Prix: Rae by Emmanuelle Nicot (Belgium)

2012
First Prize: Le jour où le fils de Raïner s’est noyé – The Day When Raïner’s Son Drowned by Aurélien Vernhes-Lermusiaux (France)
VOLUMINA special mention: Apele tac – Silent River by Anca Miruna Lăzărescu (Germany/Romania)
RAROVIDEO special mention: Shtormovoje preduprezhdeniye – Coast Warning by Aleksandra Shadrina (Russia)

2011
First Prize: I Love You, I Love You Not by Marie Elisa Scheidt (Germany)
VOLUMINA special mentionSummer and its rain by Joshua Simon (Singapore)
RAROVIDEO special mentionViki Ficki by Nathalie Spinell (Germany)

Loading