International Competition

The 30 short films selected for the International Competition of the Ca’ Foscari Short Film Festival XIV (March 20-23, 2024) will be announced in March


Cannot generate Portfolio element. Categories must be defined.

Past Award Winners

2023
First Prize: DIE UNSICHTBARE GRENZE – INVISIBLE BORDER by Mark Siegfried Gerstorfer (Austria)
“Museo Nazionale del Cinema” Special Mention: VOLVER AL SUR – RETURNING SOUTH by Sofia Ayala (Germany/Mexico)
“WeShort” Special Mention: FLY HIGH by Giuseppina Fais, Lorenzo Pappa Monteforte, Kevin Rosso and Yagiz Tunceli (Italy)
“Storie di Vitae” Carpenè-Malvolti Special mention for Best screenplay: BLOODY GRAVEL by Hojat Hosseini (Iran)
“Conservatorio di Vicenza” Special Mention for Best musical score:  ROZKWIT ZIMOWY – WINTER BLOOM by Ivan Krupenikov (Poland)
“Le Giornate della Luce” Special Mention for Best Photography: Eonnileul Gieoghae – REMEMBER OUR SISTER by Hayoung Jo (South Korea)
PATEH SABALLY Award: FOOTPRINTS OF ANTS by Ümit Gü (Turkey)

2022
First Prize: FANTASMA NEON – NEON PHANTOM by Leonardo Martinelli (Brazil)
“Museo Nazionale del Cinema” Special Mention: CONGENITAL by Saman HosseinpuorAko Zandkarimi (Iran)
LEVI Award for Best musical score: CÉU DE AGOSTO – AUGUST SKY by Jasmin Tenucci (Brazil/Iceland/U.S.A.)
“WeShort” Special Mention: UNE AUTRE BLANCHE – ANOTHER WHITE GIRL by Medessè Agohoundjè (Benin)
“Le Giornate della Luce” Special Mention for Best Photography: SAFE by Ian Barling (U.S.A.) 
PATEH SABALLY Award: UNE AUTRE BLANCHE – ANOTHER WHITE GIRL di Medessè Agohoundjè (Benin)

2021
First Prize:
THE OTHER by Ako Zandkarimi, Saman Hosseinpour (Iran)
“Museo Nazionale del Cinema” Special Mention: WHERE THE LEAVES FALL by Xin Alessandro Zheng (Italy)
LEVI Award for Best Musical Score: THE BALLOON CATCHER by Isaku Kaneko (Japan)
“Guang Hua Cultures et Media” Special Mention: DAYFLY by Yi Baoxingchen (China)
“Le Giornate della Luce” Special Mention for Best Photography: YARD KINGS by Vasco Alexandre (UK/Portugal)
PATEH SABALLY Award: EN RANG PAR DEUX by Elisabetta Bosco, Margherita Giusti, Viola Mancini (Italy)

2020
First Prize: DCERA – DAUGHTER by Daria Kashcheeva (Czech Republic)
VOLUMINA Special Mention: MOTHER’S by Hippolyte Leibovici (Belgium)
LEVI Award for Best musical score: VÄRVID MUST-VALGEL – BLACK AND WHITE COLOURS by German Golub (Estonia)
PATEH SABALLY Award: THERESE by Fabiana Serpa (Switzerland)

2019
First Prize: SASHKA by Katarzyna Lesisz (Poland)
VOLUMINA Special Mention: DIE LETZTEN KINDER IM PARADIES – THE LAST CHILDREN IN PARADISE by Anna Roller (Germany)
LEVI Award for Best Soundtrack:  DRINNEN WIRD NICHT GERAUCHT – NO SMOKING INDOOR by Philipp Westerfeld (Germany)
PATEH SABALLY Award: NOOH by Edoardo Bramucci (Italy)

2018
First Prize:  MAMA – MOTHER by Ilkhomjonov Abduazim & Botir Abdurakhmonov (Uzbekistan)
VOLUMINA special mentionASTRALE by Bérénice Motais de Narbonne (France)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreRODITELI PRIEKHALI KO MNE NA SRI LANKU – PARENTS CAME TO ME TO SRI LANKA by Vera Vodynski (Russia)
PATEH SABALLY AwardA(U)N by T.S. Prasanna (India)

2017
First PrizeAMYGDALA by George Graham (Great Britain)
VOLUMINA special mentionPETREL by Charles Broad (Australia)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreŚLEDZTWO – THE INQUEST by Ena Kielska (Poland)
PATEH SABALLY AwardSIGHTSEEING by David Borbás (Hungary/Sweden)

2016
First PrizeLa silla de la vida by Carlos Valle (Spain)
VOLUMINA special mentionUnder the Sun by Qui Yang (Australia/China)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreGleichgewicht by Bernhard Wenger (Austria)
VIVARINI special mentionUnder the Sun by Qui Yang (Australia/China)

2015
First Prize: Ardeidae by C. Chiatti, C. Faggionato, D. Tucci (Italy)
VOLUMINA special mention: Rong’ Kuchak by Dominic Sangma (India)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreEishech, Teshukatech by Nadav Mishali (Israel)

2014
First Prize:
  Los demonios – Demons by Miguel Azurmendi (Spain)
VOLUMINA special mention: Bahar  im  Wunderland – Bahar  in  Wonderland by Behrooz Karamizade (Germany/Iran)
RAROVIDEO special mention: Stringless by Alberto Diaz Lopez (Spain)

2013
First PrizeMitten am Rand – The Ground is Lava by Laura Lackmann Popescu (Germany)
VOLUMINA special mentionAnna et Jérôme – Anna and Jerome by Mélanie Delloye (USA/France)
RAROVIDEO special mentionEat by Moritz Krämer (Germany)
Jury Grand Prix: Rae by Emmanuelle Nicot (Belgium)

2012
First Prize: Le jour où le fils de Raïner s’est noyé – The Day When Raïner’s Son Drowned by Aurélien Vernhes-Lermusiaux (France)
VOLUMINA special mention: Apele tac – Silent River by Anca Miruna Lăzărescu (Germany/Romania)
RAROVIDEO special mention: Shtormovoje preduprezhdeniye – Coast Warning by Aleksandra Shadrina (Russia)

2011
First Prize: I Love You, I Love You Not by Marie Elisa Scheidt (Germany)
VOLUMINA special mentionSummer and its rain by Joshua Simon (Singapore)
RAROVIDEO special mentionViki Ficki by Nathalie Spinell (Germany)

Loading