International Competition

The 30 short films selected for the International Competition of the Ca’ Foscari Short Film Festival VIII (March 21-24, 2018)


2018 INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

First Prize:  MAMA – MOTHER by Ilkhomjonov Abduazim & Botir Abdurakhmonov (Uzbekistan)

VOLUMINA special mentionASTRALE by Bérénice Motais de Narbonne (France)

LEVI Award for Best musical scoreRODITELI PRIEKHALI KO MNE NA SRI LANKU – PARENTS CAME TO ME TO SRI LANKA by Vera Vodynski (Russia)

PATEH SABALLY AwardA(U)N by T.S. Prasanna (India)

Loading

A(U)N

AUN_ev

Abandon

Abandon_ev

Adavede

Adavede_ev

Astrale

Astral_ev

Bophelo ba Ana – The life of Ana

Bophelo_Ba_Ana_ev

Çıkmaz – Dead End

DeadEnd_ev

DOPDI

Dopdi_ev

EL ESCARABAJO AL FINAL DE LA CALLE – THE BEETLE AT THE END OF THE STREET

El escarabajo 2

ELENA

Elena2

ERIC

Eric_ev

FREIE KAMERA – FREE CAMERA

Free_Camera_ev

Huándăo gōnglù – Around the island

AroundTheIsland_ev

HUGS AND HURRICANES

Hugh_and_Hurricanes_ev

IN OUR SKIN

InOurSkin_ev

LE JOUR OÙ MAMAN EST DEVENUE UN MONSTRE – THE DAY MUM BECAME A MONSTER

TheDayMumBecameAMonster_ev

LIJANA – THE VINE

The_Vine_ev

LOBIS – TREASURE

Treasure_ev

MAMA – MOTHER

Mother_ev

NIGHT CALL

NightCall_ev

NO PASES POR SAN BERNARDINO – DON’T PASS THROUGH SAN BERNARDINO

Don'tPassThoughSanBernardino_ev

NUEVE NUDOS – NINE KNOTS

NineKnots_ev

PIPINARA

Pipinara_ev

RODITELI PRIEKHALI KO MNE NA SRI LANKU – PARENTS CAME TO ME TO SRI LANKA

ParentsCameToMeToSriLanka_ev

SEA

Sea_ev

TAASTA SIDE – RECOVER CONNECTION

RecoverConnection_ev

TASH KØMYR

Tash Komir_ev

THE BLACKSMITH

TheBlacksmith_ev

WIEM – I KNOW

I_Know_ev

YA OSTAYUS’ – I’M STAYING

I'm_Staying_ev

YONG BAO CHANG JIANG – PASSIVENESS

Passivness_ev

The 30 short films selected for the International Competition of the Ca’ Foscari Short Film Festival VIII (March 21-24, 2018)

Past Award Winners

2017
First PrizeAMYGDALA by George Graham (Great Britain)
VOLUMINA special mentionPETREL by Charles Broad (Australia)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreŚLEDZTWO – THE INQUEST by Ena Kielska (Poland)
PATEH SABALLY AwardSIGHTSEEING by David Borbás (Hungary/Sweden)

2016
First PrizeLa silla de la vida by Carlos Valle (Spain)
VOLUMINA special mentionUnder the Sun by Qui Yang (Australia/China)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreGleichgewicht by Bernhard Wenger (Austria)
VIVARINI special mentionUnder the Sun by Qui Yang (Australia/China)

2015
First Prize: Ardeidae by C. Chiatti, C. Faggionato, D. Tucci (Italy)
VOLUMINA special mention: Rong’ Kuchak by Dominic Sangma (India)
LEVI Award for Best musical scoreEishech, Teshukatech by Nadav Mishali (Israel)

2014
First Prize:
  Los demonios – Demons by Miguel Azurmendi (Spain)
VOLUMINA special mention: Bahar  im  Wunderland – Bahar  in  Wonderland by Behrooz Karamizade (Germany/Iran)
RAROVIDEO special mention: Stringless by Alberto Diaz Lopez (Spain)

2013
First Prize: Mitten am Rand – The Ground is Lava by Laura Lackmann Popescu (Germany)
VOLUMINA special mention: Anna et Jérôme – Anna and Jerome by Mélanie Delloye (USA/France)
RAROVIDEO special mentionEat by Moritz Krämer (Germany)
Jury Grand Prix: Rae by Emmanuelle Nicot (Belgium)

2012
First Prize: Le jour où le fils de Raïner s’est noyé – The Day When Raïner’s Son Drowned by Aurélien Vernhes-Lermusiaux (France)
VOLUMINA special mention: Apele tac – Silent River by Anca Miruna Lăzărescu (Germany/Romania)
RAROVIDEO special mention: Shtormovoje preduprezhdeniye – Coast Warning by Aleksandra Shadrina (Russia)

2011
First Prize: I Love You, I Love You Not by Marie Elisa Scheidt (Germany)
VOLUMINA special mentionSummer and its rain by Joshua Simon (Singapore)
RAROVIDEO special mentionViki Ficki by Nathalie Spinell (Germany)

Loading